Privacy Policy


1. Introduction
GBL takes the confidentiality of personal data seriously. Please contact us if you have any questions or comments on this privacy policy.

GBL's privacy policy sets out the ways GBL processes personal data. This privacy policy only relates to personal data collected by GBL via GBL's website. Any personal data collected by GBL is used in accordance with data protection legislation.

This privacy policy does not apply to personal data provided to GBL by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy policies of those companies determine the uses to which that information is put and GBL's privacy policy will no longer apply.

2. The Data Protection Act 1998
GBL website complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

3. Use Made of Personal Information
Personal information provided to GBL via GBL website will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection.

In addition, personal information may be used for statistical analysis.

Personal data will be collected and processed by GBL for the following purposes: to provide goods and services, including marketing, advertising and promotions, unless a user elects to opt-out of receiving such communications.

Your personal details will not be made to any third parties.

4. Consent
By providing personal data to GBL users consent to the processing of such data by GBL as described in this privacy policy.

5. Use of Data For Direct Marketing Purposes
At each point of data collection users are given the opportunity to opt-out of receiving future direct marketing material from GBL. Where users do not opt-out of such communications, GBL may provide information on GBL's products, membership services, events, and training and education programmes. If at any time users want GBL to stop sending such communications they should write to:

Green Biologics Ltd
45A Western Avenue
Milton Park
Abingdon
Oxon OX14 4RU
UK

6. Verifying, updating and amending your personal information
If, at any time, a user wants to verify, update or amend their personal data they may simple email their request to info@greenbiologics.com.

Verification, updating or amendment of personal data takes place within 40 days of receipt of the request.

7. Cookies
Cookies are not used on this website.

8. Links to Third Party Websites
This privacy policy applies solely to the personal data collected by GBL and does not apply to third party websites users may access from this website.

GBL is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites. GBL advises users to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data.

9. Security
GBL holds your personal data in accordance with the security provisions of the Data Protection legislation.

10. Notification of Changes
GBL will notify all members of any changes it makes to its privacy policy. If GBL decides to change its privacy policy, it will post such changes on this page so that you are always aware of how GBL uses your personal data.

Users have the right to ask GBL for a copy of the personal data held about them and to request that GBL correct any inaccuracies in that information.